"and the winner is...
U.S. Taekwondo Academy Best Martial Arts Classes"

-The BEST of Harford
March/April 2014 Vol.16 No.1
 

We would like to thank all of our students for their unwavering support. Thank you for believing in our Taekwondo program!



BELT PROMOTION TEST SCHEDULE

 Monday,
August 11
 Tuesday,
August 12
Wednesday,
August 13
 Thursday,
August 14
 5:15pm
Black Belt Kub
@ Churchville Road
5:15pm
Children's Oranges,
Greens & Blues
@ Churchville Road
 5:00pm
Little Ninjas Test
@ Churchville Road
5:15pm
Make-Up Test
@ Main Street
*Permission
Required*
 5:15pm
Children's Oranges,
Greens & Blues
@ Main Street
 5:15pm
Children's White,
Yellow & High Yellow
@ Main Street
 5:15pm
Children's Current
Advanced Brown,
Super Red,
6:00pm
Baltimore Test
(All ranks/ages)
 6:00pm
Children's White,
Yellow & High Yellow
@ Churchville Road
 6:00pm
ADULT White, Yellows,
Oranges, Greens & Blues
@ Churchville Road
 Junior Black,
& Black Belts Testing
for their Next Degree
@ Main Street
 
 6:00pm
Children's Solid Brown,
Solid Red & Black Kub
@ Main Street
 6:00pm
Black Belt Kub
@ Main Street
 *ALL STUDENTS
MUST BRING
THEIR
SPARRING GEAR*
 
  6:45pm
ADULT Brown Belts
& Higher
& Main Street
  




This year, we sent 15 athletes from our elite competition team, "TEAM CHANG" to the 2014 U.S. Junior Olympic and Senior National Championships held in San Jose, California. We returned with 16 national medals!

Harry Agins - GOLD (sparring), GOLD (poomsae)
Daphne Karas - GOLD (sparring), GOLD (breaking), SILVER (poomsae)
Morgan Henderson - GOLD (sparring), SILVER (breaking)
Judah Brecher - GOLD (sparring), SILVER (breaking), BRONZE (poomsae)
Jared Bickler - BRONZE (breaking)
Nathan Peisinger - BRONZE (breaking)
Emanuel Diaz - BRONZE (breaking)
Carrie Motes - BRONZE (poomsae)
Dillon Foy - BRONZE (sparring)
Abigail Fisk - BRONZE (sparring)

Also, great performances by Breanna Curran, Forbes Lau, Flora Lau, Lucas Peisinger & George Koerber. GO TEAM CHANG! We are so proud of you!




Summer Class Schedule
Begins Tuesday, June 17, 2014



If you would like to subscribe for our FREE e-newsletters, please enter your email address below.



_____________________________________________________________________________________________



In 2013-2014, the current Maryland State Taekwondo Association Executive Boards Members from the U.S. Taekwondo Academy are as follows:

Current President: Master Joseph Pirczhalski III
Next President Elect: Master Yong Seong "CJ" Chang
Vice Presidents: Master Roy Rothenberg & Master Martin Radvany
Treasurer: Mrs. Mindy Pirczhalski
Secretary: Master James Kim
Coach Chairman: Mr. Rex Ntuba
Athlete Chairman: Master Gene Yang

In 2013, the U.S. Taekwondo Academy returned with 14 Golds, 3 Silvers & 5 Bronzes at the U.S. Junior Olympic & Senior National Championships held in Chicago, Illinois. 22 Total National Medals for TEAM CHANG!


In 2012, the U.S. Taekwondo Academy returned with 13 Golds, 5 Silvers & 6 Bronzes at the U.S. Junior Olympic & Senior National Championships held in Dallas, Texas. 24 Total National Medals for TEAM CHANG!