"Voted Harford's Best Martial Arts Classes 3 Years in a Row!"


Announcements:

June 4 (Sat) - Demo at Relay For Life!

June 6 - 10 (Mon - Fri) - Belt Promotion Test Week (No classes due to testing)

  • Monday, June 6
    • 5:00pm Little Ninjas Test at Churchville
    • 5:30pm Beginners Test at Churchville
    • 6:15pm Black Belt Test at Churchville

    • 5:30pm Low Intermediate Test at Main Street
    • 6:15pm High Intermediate Test at Main Street
    • 7:00pm Adult Test #1 at Main Street (Current White, Yellows, Oranges, Greens & Blues)

  • Tuesday, June 7
    • 4:45pm Low Intermediate Test at Churchville
    • 5:30pm High Intermediate Test at Churchville
    • 6:15pm Advanced Test at Churchville (Solid Brown & Solid Red Belts Only)

    • 5:30pm Beginners Test at Main Street
    • 6:15pm Black Belt Test at Main Street
    • 7:00pm Adult Test #2 at Main Street (Current Brown Belts & Higher)

  • Wednesday, June 8
    • 5:30pm Board Breaking & Sparring Test at Main Street (Current Advanced Brown, Super Red, Junior Black, and Black Belts Testing for their Next Degree) BRING YOUR OWN SPARRING GEAR

  • Thursday, June 9
    • Make-up Test *Permission Required*

June 13 (Mon) - Belt Presentation Ceremonies (No classes due to ceremonies)

June 14 (Tue) - SUMMER CLASS SCHEDULE BEGINS!

June 16 & 17 (Thu-Fri) - Due to popular request, we will be hosting Day Camps on these two days to celebrate school being out! Let's kick off the summer with a fun day filled with Taekwondo class and field trip to Jump On It! Spaces are limited, sign-up today!



________________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the new 2015-2016 MD State TKD Association Executive Board Members!
The following are from the U.S. Taekwondo Academy:


President - Senior Master Yong Seong "CJ" Chang
Immediate Past President - Senior Master Joseph Pirczhalski III
Vice Presidents - Master Roy Rothenberg & Master Martin Radvany
Treasurer General - Mrs. Mindy Pirczhalski
Secretary General - Master James Kim
Coach Chairman - Master Rex Ntuba
AAC Chairman - Master Gene Yang

In 2015, the U.S. Taekwondo Academy returned with 4 Golds, 2 Silvers & 3 Bronzes at the U.S. Junior Olympic & Senior National Championships held in Austin, Texas. 9 Total National Medals for TEAM CHANG!

  • Theresa Bickler - GOLD (Sparring)
  • Jared Bickler - GOLD (Board Breaking) & BRONZE (Sparring)
  • Randall Chow - GOLD (Sparring)
  • Loraine Chow - GOLD (Sparring) & BRONZE (Poomsae)
  • Daphne Karas - SILVER (Sparring)
  • Brandon Santiago - SILVER (Sparring)
  • Kyle Powers - BRONZE (Sparring)

Outstanding performances by Marina Miller, Libby Gross, Harry Agins, Abigail Fisk, Jocelyn Bickler & DJ Golding!

In 2014, the U.S. Taekwondo Academy returned with 7 Golds, 2 Silvers & 7 Bronzes at the U.S. Junior Olympic & Senior National Championships held in San Jose, California. 16 Total National Medals for TEAM CHANG!

In 2013, the U.S. Taekwondo Academy returned with 14 Golds, 3 Silvers & 5 Bronzes at the U.S. Junior Olympic & Senior National Championships held in Chicago, Illinois. 22 Total National Medals for TEAM CHANG!


In 2012, the U.S. Taekwondo Academy returned with 13 Golds, 5 Silvers & 6 Bronzes at the U.S. Junior Olympic & Senior National Championships held in Dallas, Texas. 24 Total National Medals for TEAM CHANG!

________________________________________________________________________________________________


If you would like to subscribe for our FREE e-newsletters, please enter your email address below.

________________________________________________________________________________________________